• Image 01
  • Image 02
  • Image 03
  • Image 04
  • Image 05
  • Image 06

“you’re bound to discover something unique and unexpected”

Times Ledger

Experience live

CreArt Music Festival

Aug 30th to Sep 1st
(Tickets on sale July 1st)

Follow us

Subscribe or follow us on social media to receive a notification of our next event and projects.

Support us

Be part of something new. Contributions for the purposes of CreArtBox are tax-deductible to the extent permitted by law.

Book our group

Are you a presenter o producer? Our proposals range from chamber music trio, quintet, to full scale multidisciplinary productions.

CreArtBox

CLASSICAL & CONTEMPORARY MUSIC GROUP
MULTIMEDIA DESIGN | MULTIDISCIPLINARY INTERACTION


CreArtBox’s mission is to engage audiences by presenting performances of new music written by emerging and established living composers as well as classical music from the 17th century onward, alongside innovative visual and performance designs (set, light, & projection).

CLASSICAL & CONTEMPORARY MUSIC GROUP


CreArtBox is a New York-based music ensemble founded by flutist and composer, Guillermo Laporta, and pianist Josefina Urraca. The group has been performing since 2013 at leading venues in New York as well as around the US and Europe, presenting new music & traditional classical repertoire, sometimes on an intimate traditional chamber music concert setup and sometimes developing full scale multidisciplinary productions incorporating innovative visual and multimedia designs (set, light, & projection).

Upcoming Events

July 1st to 7th

CreArtBox at Avaloch Farm Music Institute


Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Josefina Urraca, piano

August 30th, 8:00 pm

CreArt Music Festival


Program

TBD

Artists

TBD

August 31th, 8:00 pm

CreArt Music Festival


Program

TBD

Artists

TBD

September 1st, 8:00 pm

CreArt Music Festival


Program

Guillermo Laporta

Two Roads, a multimedia Opera

Artists

TBD

October 25th, 7:30 pm

CreArt Music Series


Program
Anna Clyne

A wonderful day

Sebastian Currier

Vocalissimus (selection)

Rachmaninoff

Trio Elegiaque n. 1

Dai Wei

* New Commission

Rameau

Platée RCT 53

Joshua Penman

* New Commission

Artists

Mélanie Clapiès, violin

Julia Yang, cello

Jonathan Cohen, clarinet

Josefina Urraca, piano

Guillermo Laporta, flute

December 13h, 7:30 pm

CreArt Music Series


Program
Reiko Fueting

* New Commission with dance and choreography by Marissa Maislen

Martin Bresnick

My Twentieth Century

Brahms

Trio in A minor op.114

Johann Johannsson

Hz

Artists

Marissa Maislen, dancer and choreographer

Mélanie Clapiès, violin

Julia Yang, cello

Jonathan Cohen, clarinet

Josefina Urraca, piano

Guillermo Laporta, flute

February 7th, 7:30 pm

CreArt Music Series


Program
Guillermo Laporta

* New Commission

Mendelssohn

Trio in D minor, Op. 49

Todd Reynolds

* New Commission

Beethoven

Kakadu variations op.121a

Artists

Jacopo Rampini, actor

Mélanie Clapiès, violin

Julia Yang, cello

Jonathan Cohen, clarinet

Josefina Urraca, piano

Guillermo Laporta, flute

March 31st

Recording AWAVE


CreArtBox come back to Oktaven audiO to record their new CD, Awave.

Artists

Josefina Urraca, piano

Guillermo Laporta, flute

March 1st, 2019

CreArt Music Series at Greenwich House of Music


Program
Elif Ebru Sakar

Memories

Felix Mendelssohn

Piano trio op.49

Philippe Gaubert

Trois Aquarelles

Joseph Haydn

Piano trio in D Major, Hob. XV:16

Ned Rorem

Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano

Artists

Julia Yang, cello

Josefina Urraca, piano

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Edjo Wheeler, sculptor

January 17th to 20th, 2019

Chamber Music America: 2019 National Conference


CMA’s National Conference is an annual gathering providing ensemble music professionals the opportunity to hear inspiring speakers, engage with industry leaders, network with peers, and more.

January 18th, 2019

AWAVE WITHIN - CreArt Music Series at Greenwich House of Music


Program
Francis Poulenc

Sonata for Flute and Piano

Guillermo Laporta

AWAVE for flute piano & electronic

Meredith Monk

Gotham Lullaby

George Philipp Telemann

Sonata For Recorder & Harpsichord In F Major

Aaron Copland

Duo for flute & piano

Frank Martin

Ballade for flute and piano

Artists

Jacopo Rampini, actor

Josefina Urraca, piano

Guillermo Laporta, flute

December 11th, 2018

Will Library of Yonkers


Hosted by The Chaminade Club.

Program
Manuel de Falla

Seven Spanish Folksongs (selection)

Ottorino Respighi

Violin Sonata in B minor

I. Moderato

J.S. Bach

Flute Sonata in E major, BWV 1035

I. Adagio ma non tanto

II. Allegro

Cécile Chaminade

Flute Concertino in D major, Op. 107

Francis Poulenc

Sonata for flute and piano

François Borne

Fantaisie brillante sur "Carmen"

Artists

Josefina Urraca, piano

Guillermo Laporta, flute

December 8th & 9th, 2018

PLAYFUL - Anthology Film Archives


Program

Music by Greg Karnilaw

Nugatory

Breath

Breath reprise

Tara episode I

Tara episode II

Child’s play

March

About Seven

Whimsical

Aye-Aye

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Jonathan Cohen, clarinet

Brigid Coleridge, violin

Julia Yang, cello

Doug Perry, percussion

Josefina Urraca, piano

September 2nd, 2018

Just as they are


CreArt Music Festival
Plaxall Gallery
5-25 46th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
Program

Claude Debussy (arr. Michael Webster)

Petite Suite

David Lang

Sweet air

Telemann

Flute quartets (selection)

Anna Clyne

Just as they are

Brahms

Trio op.114

Joshua Penman

Dawnlight

Marcos Fernandez

Eclipse

Artists

Marissa Maislen, dancer and choreographer

Mélanie Clapiès, violin

Julia Yang, cello

Jonathan Cohen, clarinet

Josefina Urraca, piano

Guillermo Laporta, flute

September 1st, 8pm

“Awave”


Program

Guillermo Laporta

AWAVE for flute piano & electronic

Jacob TV

Lipstick

Marcos Fernandez

Mikado

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, solo flute & composer

Josefina Urraca, piano

August 31th, 2018

“Folk culture”


Program
Frank Martin

Trio on Irish Folk Tunes

Antonín Dvořák

Dumky trio

Ludwig van Beethoven

Kakadu variations op.121a

Rachmaninoff

Trio Elegiaque n. 1

Artists

Mélanie Clapiès, violin

Julia Yang, cello

Josefina Urraca, piano

June 25th, 2018

CreArtED presentation at Plaxall Gallery

Program
Enesco

Cantabile et Presto

Bartok

Romanian Folk Dances

Aaron Copland

Duo for Flute and Piano

Frank Martin

Ballade for Flute and Piano

Artists

Josefina Urraca, piano

Guillermo Laporta, flute

May 8th, 2018

Will Library of Yonkers


Hoseted by The Chaminade Music Club.

Program

Massenet

Thaïs Meditation

Chaminade

Rondeau

Faure

Après un rêve

Franck

Violin Sonata

Debussy

Violin Sonata

Satie

Gymnopedies

Gounod

Ave Maria

Artists

Josefina Urraca, piano

Mélanie Clapiès, violin

April 29th, 2018

April arts month at the New York Society for Ethical Culture


Program

Bach

Flute sonata in E flat Major

Faure

Après un rêve

Jacob TV

Lipstick

Marcos Fernandez

Northumbrian

Enesco

Cantabile et Presto

Artists

Josefina Urraca, piano

Guillermo Laporta, flute

March 30th, 2018

Gustav Mahler’s Fourth Symphony, Ransom Wilson, Le Train Bleu and CreArtBox


Program

Martin Bresnick

My Twentieth Century

Gustav Mahler

4th Symphony arr.Erwin Stein

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Jonathan Cohen, clarinet

Tim Gocklin

Mélanie Clapiès, violin

Alex Shiozaki, violin

Colin Brook

Julia Yang, cello

Greg Robbins, double-bass

Victor Cacesse, percussion

Nuno Da Silva, piano

Josefina Urraca, piano

Janna Baty

January 26th, 2018

Joshua Penman, Lewis Lockwood, Beethoven, Debussy and, Bryce Dessner


Program
Beethoven

Kakadu variations op. 121a

Bryce Dessner

Murder Ballades

Claude Debussy (arr. Michael Webster)

Petite Suite

Joshua Penman

Moontides (World Premiere)

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Nick Gallas, clarinet

Mélanie Clapiès, violin

Julia Yang, cello

Doug Perry, percussion

Josefina Urraca, piano

November 18th, 2017

Bay Ridge Concert Series


Program
Debussy

Violin Sonata (transcibed for flute)

Ottorino Respighi

Violin Sonata (transcibed for flute)

Bartok

Romanian Dances

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Josefina Urraca, piano

October 26th, 2017

JP Jofre and CreArtBox


Program
John Cage

Melodies No. 3 & 6

Florent Schmitt

Pour presque tous les temps (III movement)

David Lang

Short Fall

Georg Philipp Telemann

The fourth book of Quartets (selection)

Guillermo Laporta

Craziest Things (World Premiere)

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Trio élégiaque No.1 in G minor

JP Jofre

Como el Agua & Universe

Artists

Brigid Coleridge

Julia Yang

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Josefina Urraca, piano

October 6th, 2017

Piano recital at the Opera Ameria Center


Program
Haydn

Piano Sonata Hob: XVI/34 e minor

Rachmaninoff

Piano Sonata op. 36, n.2

Albeniz

El Albaicin

Marcos Fernandez

Northumbrian

Artists

Josefina Urraca, piano

May 18h, 2017

Cre Art Music Series at New York Society for Ethical Culture


Program
Anna Clyne

Just As They are

Timo Andres

Formal Conceits

Joshua Penman

Dawnlight (World Premiere)

David Lang

Sweet Air

Dvorak

Dumky trio

Telemann

Flute quartets (selection)

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Nick Gallas, clarinet

Johnna Wu, violin

Julia Yang, cello

Josefina Urraca, piano

December 3rd, 2016

Visuality at the Queens Theatre


Program
Marcos Fernandez

Eclipse and Northumbrian

Debussy

Piano trio in g minor

Joshua Penman

Mariri

Sebastian Currier

Selection from Verge and Static

Paul Moravec

Time Gallery

Jacob TV

Lipstick

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Jonathan Cohen, clarinet

Clara Vazquez, violin

Mindy Asher, cello

Robby Bowen, percussion

Josefina Urraca, piano

Marissa Maislen, dancer and choreographer

Jacopo Rampini, actor

Mizuko Kaji, costume designer

November 4th, 2016

Todd Reynolds, Luke DuBois & CreArtBox


Program
Marcos Fernandez

Mikado and Northumbrian

Messiaen

Quartet for the end of time

Todd Reynolds

Outerborought

David Lang

Killer

Meredith Monk

Gotham Lullaby

Frank Martin

Ballade

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Josefina Urraca, piano

Todd Reynolds, violin

Luke DuBois,video artist

September 30th, 2016

CreArtBox, Guillermo Laporta, solo flute and Sebastian Currier, composer


Program
Beethoven

Quintet for Piano and Winds

Philippe Gaubert

3 Aquarelles

Judd Greenstein

Untitled (finding something special)

Sebastian Currier

Selection from Verge and Static

Joshua Penman

Mariri *World Premier

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute & projection design

Jonathan Cohen, clarinet

Clara Vazquez, violin

Yves Dharamraj, cello

Josefina Urraca, piano

Pam Larson, video artist

January 7th, 2016

Le Poisson Rouge, Chamber Music America Showcase


Program
Beethoven

Quintet for Piano and Winds

George Crumb

Vox Balaenae

Marcos Fernandez

Eclipse

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Anton Rist, clarinet

Clara Vazquez, violin

Yves Dharamraj, cello

Josefina Urraca, piano

October 16th, 2015

Debut at Steinway Concert Hall


Program
Debussy

Violin Sonata (transcibed for flute)

Ottorino Respighi

Violin Sonata (transcibed for flute)

Bartok

Romanian Dances

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Josefina Urraca, piano

May 9th, 10th & 11th, 2015

CSV Center, New York


Program
Marcos Fernandez

Eclipse and Northumbrian

Debussy

Piano trio in g minor

Jacob TV

Lipstick

Sebastian Currier

Selection from Verge and Static

Paul Moravec

Time Gallery

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Anton Rist, clarinet

Keir Gogwilt, violin

Yves Dharamraj, cello

Josefina Urraca, piano

Morgelyn Tenbeth-ward, dancer and choreographer

Rick Cekovsky, actor

Jen Fok, lighting designer

May 3rd, 2015

Soundtrack recordinf of ¨A is for Aye Aye¨


Program
Greg Karnilaw

A is for Aye Aye

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Anton Rist, clarinet

Keir Gogwilt, violin

Yves Dharamraj, cello

Josefina Urraca, piano

Morgelyn Tenbeth-ward, dancer and choreographer

Rick Cekovsky, actor

Jen Fok, lighting designer

March 13th & 14th, 2015

The Tank Theater, New York


Program
Marcos Fernandez

Eclipse and Northumbrian

Debussy

Piano trio in g minor

Jacob TV

Lipstick

Sebastian Currier

Selection from Verge and Static

Paul Moravec

Time Gallery

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Anton Rist, clarinet

Keir Gogwilt, violin

Yves Dharamraj, cello

Josefina Urraca, piano

Morgelyn Tenbeth-ward, dancer and choreographer

Rick Cekovsky, actor

Jen Fok, lighting designer

November 6th & 7th, 2014

Artisphere Theater, Washington D.C.


Program
Marcos Fernandez

Eclipse and Northumbrian

Debussy

Piano trio in g minor

Jacob TV

Lipstick

Sebastian Currier

Selection from Verge and Static

Paul Moravec

Time Gallery

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Anton Rist, clarinet

Keir Gogwilt, violin

Miho Zaitsu, cello

Josefina Urraca, piano

Morgelyn Tenbeth-ward, dancer and choreographer

Rick Cekovsky, actor

Jen Fok, lighting designer

November 4th, 2014

Cervantes Institute, New York


Program
Marcos Fernandez

Eclipse and Northumbrian

Debussy

Piano trio in g minor

Jacob TV

Lipstick

Sebastian Currier

Selection from Verge and Static

Paul Moravec

Time Gallery

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Anton Rist, clarinet

Keir Gogwilt, violin

Miho Zaitsu, cello

Josefina Urraca, piano

Morgelyn Tenbeth-ward, dancer and choreographer

Rick Cekovsky, actor

Jen Fok, lighting designer

May 23rd, 2014

CreArtBox at Mary Flager Cary Hall and JP Jofre


Program
Marcos Fernandez

Eclipse and Northumbrian

Debussy

Piano trio in g minor

JP Jofre

Como el Agua & Universe

Michael Torke

The telephone book

Paul Moravec

Time Gallery

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Tagore Gonzalez, clarinet

Doori Na, violin

Yves Dharamraj, cello

Josefina Urraca, piano

Morgelyn Tenbeth-ward, dancer and choreographer

Rick Cekovsky, actor

May 21st, 2014

CreArtBox at Spectrum


Program
Marcos Fernandez

Eclipse and Northumbrian

Debussy

Piano trio in g minor

JP Jofre

Como el Agua & Universe

Michael Torke

The telephone book

Paul Moravec

Time Gallery

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Tagore Gonzalez, clarinet

Doori Na, violin

Yves Dharamraj, cello

Josefina Urraca, piano

Morgelyn Tenbeth-ward, dancer and choreographer

Rick Cekovsky, actor

December 7th, 2013

Gershwin Hotel presents Paris a.m.


Program
Albert Roussel

Serenade Op. 30

Claude Debussy

Sonata for Flute, Viola y Harp

Gabriel Pierné

Voyage au pays du Tendre

Artists

Keir GoGwilt, violin

Nathan Schram, viola

Yves Dharamraj, cello

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Jane Yoon, harp

December 10th, 2013

Play Loud Music Festival presents Paris a.m.


Program
Albert Roussel

Serenade Op. 30

Claude Debussy

Sonata for Flute, Viola y Harp

Gabriel Pierné

Voyage au pays du Tendre

Artists

Keir GoGwilt, violin

Nathan Schram, viola

Yves Dharamraj, cello

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Jane Yoon, harp

Program
Marcos Fernandez

Eclipse and Northumbrian

Debussy

Piano trio in g minor

JP Jofre

Como el Agua & Universe

George Crumb

Vox Balaenae

Jacob TV

Jesus is coming

Artists

JP Jofre . BANDONEON/COMPOSER

Yves Dharamraj . VIOLONCELLO

Nathan Schram . VIOLA

Josefina Urraca . PIANO

Guillermo Laporta . FLUTE

Eve Chan . CHOREOGRAPHER & DANCER

Yung-Li Chen. CHOREOGRAPHER & DANCER

Julia Griffin . PAINTER

Samuel Krichmar . ILUSTRATOR

Stage, lighting and projection design by Guillermo Laporta.

2011/2012

Noctum


An opera commissioned by Cre.Art Project during the artist residency program in Oviedo Asturias. Co-produced by Cre.Art Project, Audiencia Theater, Barakaldo Theater and San Francisco Concert Hall.

Program
Marcos Fernandez

Opera Noctum

Artists

Guillermo Laporta, flute

Luis Miguel Garcia, viola

Alvaro Llorente, cello

Tagore Gonzalez, clarinet

Eugenia Enguita, singer

Miguel Branca, actor

Vicky and Angel / Diego and Elena, aerealist

Josefina Urraca, piano

NYC Programs

CreArt Music Series


CreArt Music Series is a program presented by CreArtBox in partnership with Greenwich House and the New York Society for Ethical Culture offering 3 to 7 public performances per year from October to May, fostering the creation and presentation of new works in music, also combined with traditional repertoire.

CreArt Music Festival


Presented in collaboration with Long Island City Artists at the Plaxall Art Gallery a 12,000 sqft. space located in the trendy neighborhood of Long Island City, Queens and supported by the Queens Council on the Arts.