Chamber Music

TRADITIONAL PROPOSALS AND NEW MUSIC PROPOSALS

Chamber Music Programs


CreArtBox’s mission is to engage audiences by presenting performances of new music written by emerging and established living composers, as well as classical music from the 17th century onwards set to innovative visual and performance designs (set, light, & projection). The group’s core regularly functions as a flute (Guillermo Laporta), clarinet (Jonathan Cohen), violin (Mélanie Clapiès), cello (Julia Yang), and piano (Josefina Urraca) music ensemble. This ensemble is regularly presented as duo, trio or quintet.

Violin, cello, flute, clarinet & piano

Quintet


Sebastian Currier (1959 -) 
Static (selection) (2003) - 15’

David Lang (1957 -)
Sweet air (2002) - 9’

Anna Clyne (1980 -)
Just as they are (2015) - 5’

Dana Wilson (1946 -)
Dancing with the Devil (1998) - 9’

Timo Andres (1985 -)
Formal Conceits (2006) - 5’

Joshua Penman (1979 -) * (CreArtBox New Music Program)
Dawnlight (commissioned by CreArtBox) (2017) - 9’

Violin, cello, flute, clarinet & piano

Quintet


Anna Clyne (1980 -) 
Just as they are (2015) - 5’

Joan Tower (1938 -)
Petroushkates (1980) - 6’

Cécile Chaminade (1857 - 1944)
Piano Trio No.1, Op.11 (1881) - 10’

I. Allegro

Clara Schumann (1819 - 1896)
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1846) - 30’

I. Allegro moderato
II. Scherzo, tempo de minuet
III. Andante
IV. Allegretto

Dai Wei (1988 -) * (CreArtBox New Music Program)
Mandalas in the Rubble (2017) - 5’

Jennifer Higdon (1962 -)
Zaka (2003) - 12’

Violin, Cello, flute & piano

Quartet


Florent Schmitt (1870 - 1958)
Pour presque tous les temps, Op.134 (1956) - 11’

III. Calme mais non languide
IV. Vif

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 - 1827)
Kakadu variations op.121a (1824) - 18’

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681 - 1767)
The Fourth Book of Quartets (selection) - 10’

Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873 - 1943)
Trio Elegiaque n. 1 (1892) - 15’

Michel van der Aa (1970 -)
Quadrivial (1997) - 7’

 

Clarinet, flute & piano

Trio


Claude Debussy (1862 - 1918) 
Petite Suite (Arranged by M. Webster) (1889) - 12’

I. En bateau (Sailing): Andantino
II. Cortège (Retinue): Moderato
III. Menuet: Moderato
IV. Ballet: Allegro giusto

Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887 - 1959)
Chôros No. 2 for flute & clarinet (1924) - 3’

Florent Schmitt (1870 - 1958)
Sonatine en trio, Op.85 (1935) - 8’

I. Assez anime
II. Assez Vif
III. Tres lent
IV. Anime

Maurice Emmanuel (1862 - 1938)
Sonata for Clarinet, Flute and Piano, Op.11 (1907) - 12’

I. Allegro spirito
II. Adagio
III. Molto allegro e leggierissimo

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681 - 1767)
Concerto for Recorder, Transverse Flute, Strings and Continuo in E minor (arr for fl & cl by Martin Fröst) - 5’

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835 - 1921)
Tarantelle Op. 6 (1857) - 8’

Marcos Fernandez (1984 -)
Atlantic Fantasy * (CreArtBox New Music Program) (2010) - 6’

flute, cello & piano

Trio


Felix Mendelssohn (1809 - 1847)
Trio in D minor, Op. 49 (1839) - 31’

I. Molto allegro ed agitato
II. Andante con moto tranquillo
III. Scherzo: Leggiero e vivace
IV. Finale: Allegro assai appassionato

Philippe Gaubert (1879 - 1941)
Trois Aquarelles (1915) - 15’

I. Par un clair matin
II. Soir d'Automne
III. Sérénade

Franz Joseph Haydn (1732 - 1809)
Trio n°28 in D major, Hob.XV:16 (1790) - 21’

I. Allegro
II. Andantino più tosto allegretto
III. Vivace assai

Arvo Part (1935 -)
Spiegel im Spiegel (1978) - 10’

 

FLute & Piano

Duo


Francis Poulenc (1899 - 1963)
Sonata for Flute and Piano (1957) - 15’

I. Allegretto malincolico
II. Cantilena: Assez lent
III. Presto giocoso

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681 - 1767)
Sonata For Recorder & Harpsichord In F Major (1728) - 10’

I. Vivace
II. Largo
III. Allegro

Aaron Copland (1900 - 1990)
Duo for flute & piano (1971) - 15’

I. Flowing
II. Poetic, Somewhat Mournful
III. Lively, with Bounce

Frank Martin (1890 - 1974)
Ballade for flute and piano (1939) - 8’

Prokofiev (1891 - 1953)
Flute Sonata (1943) - 23’

I. Moderato
II. Scherzo: Presto
III. Andante
IV. Allegro con brio

Meredith Monk (1942 -)
Gotham Lullaby (1981) - 4’

Full Repertoire List

*works commissioned/written for and premiered by CreArtBox



Quintets and sextets

Timo Andres: Formal Conceits

Anna Clyne: Just as they are

Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Winds (transcription)

Sebastian Currier: Static (selection)

Bryce Dessner: Murder Ballades

Marcos Fernandez: *Eclipse and *Opera Noctum

Jenifer Higdom: Zaka

Greg Karnilaw: A is for Aye-Aye

Paul Moravec: Time Gallery

David Lang: Sweet air

Joshua Penman: *Dawnlight, *Moontides and *Mariri

Frederic Rzewski: Coming Together

Michael Torke: Telephone book

Joan Tower: Petroushkates

Jacob TV: Jesus is coming (transcription for quintet)

Dana Wilson: Dancing with the Devil




Other formations

Bach: Flute Sonatas

Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances

Beethoven: Kakadu variations op.121a

François Borne: Fantaisie brillante sur "Carmen"

Brahms: Trio op.114

Martin Bresnick: My Twentieth Century

John Cage: Melodies

Cecile Chaminade: Concertino for Flute, op 107

Copland: Duo for flute & piano

George Crumb: Vox Balaenae

Sebastian Currier: Verge (selection)

Debussy: Violin Sonata, Piano trio in g minor, Petite Suite (arr. Michael Webster) and Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

Dvorak: Dumky trio

Enesco: Cantabile et Presto

Falla: Seven Spanish Folksongs

Marcos Fernandez: *Mikado and Northumbrian

Philippe Gaubert: 3 Aquarelles

Judd Greenstein: Untitled (finding something special)

JP Jofre: Como el Agua and Universe

Greg Karnilaw: *Moments of Solitude

David Lang: Short Fall

Guillermo Laporta: *AWAVE for flute piano & electronic

Gustav Mahler: 4th Symphony (arr. Erwin Stein)

Frank Martin: Ballade and Trio on Irish Folk Tunes

Meredith Monk: Lullaby

Gabriel Pierné: Voyage au pays du Tendre

Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano

Rachmaninoff: Trio Elegiaque n. 1

Ottorino Respighi: Violin Sonata in B minor

Albert Roussel: Serenade Op. 30

Florent Schmitt: Pour presque tous les temps

Telemann: Flute and harpsichord Sonatas

Jacob TV: Lipstick